Speedway

  • BLYTON IS THE NSW WINGLESS CHAMPION

    It was a season of success for Dubbo’s Mark Blyton as he scored victory in the 2014/15 Aussie Forklift Repairs and Fruitwheels Refrigerated Transport NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship.

    In a season that was full of consistency, which included two wins, The Dubbo Flyer was rarely out of the top five in the results.

    Sadly the grand final of the championship succumbed to rain and that was enough for Blyton to win the pointscore by 30 points over Nathan Dicker who, like Blyton, also had a very consistent season.

    Both Nathan Dicker and Mark Blyton were locked into a battle that lasted the majority of the season which, if weather permitted, would have been a fascinating conclusion to the season.

    Finishing in third, just 44 points off the lead was Brian Briton. Briton won the opening event of the season back in October and remained in the hunt right through to the end.

    Throughout the championship, fans were witness to some of the best racing in the history of the NSW Wingless Sprints. Many of the main events provided close wheel to wheel racing with the results sometimes not certain until the final corner.

    It certainly has been a breakout year for the NSW Wingless Sprints.

    Season 2014/15 winners:
    October 11: Brian Briton
    October 18: Dean Thomas
    November 8: Daniel Sayre
    November 29: Damian Abbott (NSW Title)
    January 3: Jason Bates
    January 31: Mark Blyton
    February 7: Blake Darcy
    March 7: Mark Blyton
    March 21: Blake Darcy

    Final Points Club Championship: (Top 10)
    Mark Blyton – 2844
    Nathan Dicker – 2814
    Brian Briton – 2800
    Jason Bates – 2787
    Mikaela Blyton – 2745
    Sean Dicker – 2715
    Marshall Blyton – 2679
    Nikki Briton – 2649
    Ashleigh Jack – 2587
    Clint McCorquodale – 2559

  • New South Wales Government BANS greyhound racing. Big win for Speedway

    News has just broken in New South Wales about a major shake up in the Greyhound industry.

    The New South Wales Government has announced it will end greyhound racing in the state from July 1 2017.

    It comes after a special commission of inquiry found overwhelming evidence of systemic animal cruelty, including mass greyhound killings and live baiting.

    Premier Mike Baird said the findings of the report were damning.

    He said the industry was not capable in the short or medium term of reforming and in the coming months the Government would be working toward an orderly shutdown.

    NSW will become the first Australian state or territory to ban greyhound racing.

    So the question is now being asked, What could possibly happen to some of these fantastic venues.

    Take for instance Gosford. It has a greyhound track around the outside and a speedway track on the inside.  Could this facility now be turned into a Solo, Sidecar and Dirt Kart MegaPlex with unlimited opportunities?  The answer is YES it could!  Some major lobbying will need to be done and a very good case of financial and industry responsibility tabled but I recon its possible.  Imagine a true home for the Australian Speedway GP.

    Richmond and a few venues in the Newcastle area could easily be converted and used as a multi facet facility which could include Speedway.

    One industries pain is another ones gain one could say.

    Not all venues will be saved. Clearly some will be sold as they are in prime locations. Wentworth Park could be one of those.

    Im going to stay on this and find out as much as I can in the coming weeks to ensure if just one venue could be used as a permanent home for speedway it will be lobbied and lobbied hard.

  • ‘Long Road Ahead’ For Kevin Swindell

    ** UPDATED **

    Kevin Swindell, who crashed violently Thursday night at Knoxville Raceway, underwent surgery Friday morning to repair injuries he suffered when his No. 71 flipped into the turn four catchfence.

    While the full extent of his injuries were unknown, Swindell tweeted from the hospital early Friday morning, thanking fans for their support and acknowledging he would have a recovery process ahead of him: “Thanks everyone for the love. Long road ahead. Enjoy every minute you got.”

    MORE: Steve King Foundation accepting donations to help Swindell

    After Swindell was removed from his car and transported by ambulance to the Knoxville airport where he was flown to Des Moines Mercy Hospital for treatment, his father Sammy remained at the track and completed the balance of the program aboard his CJB Motorsports No. 1.

    Sammy and Amy Swindell issued a statement late Thursday night.

    “Our son, Kevin, was racing tonight at Knoxville Raceway when he was involved in an accident at the start of his heat race,” the statement read. “Kevin was airlifted to Des Moines Mercy Hospital following the accident where he is currently undergoing tests and treatment.

    “We want to thank the Knoxville Raceway safety team for their quick response and care. We appreciate the support of the racing community and thank you for your continued prayers. We ask that you please respect our privacy while we focus on his recovery.”

    We will report more details on Kevin Swindell’s condition and recovery as they are available.

    Watch the accident here..... Kevin Swindell's Wreck

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    16/8/2015

    On Friday, Swindell had surgery for his injuries. He is scheduled to have another surgery Monday morning.

    "Our son Kevin has emerged from surgery, and we can confirm he has suffered a significant injury," Sprint Car legend and father Sammy Swindell said via Twitter. "He has another surgery scheduled Monday AM.

    "We pray for his continued recovery. Thank you to the amazing staff at Des Moines Mercy. We will have an update Monday PM."

    The younger Swindell was injured at the start of his heat race. The front of the field got bottled up at the start, and Ed Lynch Jr. hit the inside berm and shot across the speedway. He made contact with Swindell, sending him into a series of flips.

    Track and safety personnel cut Swindell's seat and extracted him from the car. He was later airlifted to Des Moines Mercy Hospital.

  • Appeal Panel Upholds Dirt Late Model Dream Penalties

    The World Racing Group Commission has upheld the penalties issued to the #B5 driven by Brandon Sheppard, #22 driven by Gregg Satterlee, #20 driven by Jimmy Owens, #33X driven by Ricky Thornton and #0 driven by Scott Bloomquist following failed post-race inspection at Eldora Speedway’s Dirt Late Model Dream.

    All five of the drivers were penalized after tire samples collected at the event and tested by an independent laboratory did not meet established benchmarks in a chemical analysis.

    The three-member panel heard appeals in Indianapolis on Monday. After deliberating the appeals, panel members agreed that the collection and testing of the samples followed accepted protocols and the samples did not meet accepted benchmarks.

    All five competitors were found to be in violation of rule 15.11-G and were fined in accordance with rule 11.1. Each competitor will resume their three-month suspension from all DIRTcar sanctioned events, including World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series competition. The suspensions conclude on Sept. 11, 2016.

    The total penalty, including loss of money, fine and the cost of the tire analysis for each driver was $19,630 for Sheppard, $4,655 for Satterlee, $7,630 for Owens, $10,930 for Thornton and $6,105 for Bloomquist.

    The three commission members who heard the appeal were Steve York, Jeff Nuckles and Rollie Helmling.

  • Australian Super Sedan Title FINAL

    Live audio streaming has commenced for the final night of competition for the Australian Super Sedan Title from Rockhampton Showgrounds.

    Tonight's the action starts with a few more heats then the mains and the crowning of the new Australian Champion for 2016.

    Listen live via Speedway Sedans Australia site. www.speedwaysedans.com

    You'll also find all the heat race results plus live timing.

    Timings are as follows:

    Sunday, 27 March 2016 - Channel 1
    Australian Super Sedan Title Heats & Finals
    4.00pm WST, 5.30pm CST, 6.00pm EST, 6.30pm CDST, 7.00pm EDST

    Speedway Sedans Australia is Powered by Streaming Australia

  • BATCH: I'LL BE READY FOR WARSAW

    Aussie racer Troy Batchelor is confident he will take his place in the LOTTO Warsaw SGP on April 18, as he recovers from his horror spill at Swindon on Monday.

    The Robins skipper was briefly knocked out and sustained rib and shoulder injuries in a collision with SGP rival Maciej Janowski in heat three of his side’s meeting with Poole.

    Batchelor was discharged from hospital fairly quickly, but is set to seek further medical advice as he continues to suffer dizzy spells and breathing difficulties.

    He is due to sit out Swindon’s home and away matches with Lakeside on Thursday and Friday, but is determined to get himself ready for the opening SGP showdown of 2015 in the Polish capital.

    He told Total Swindon Sport: “I’m feeling pretty second hand and still a bit out of it after being knocked out, so it’s going to be a good couple of days off the bike if not a little bit longer.

    “I can’t really see any problem with Warsaw, although you never know with head injuries and things like that, so we’ll keep an eye on things for a little while. I feel dizzy at times. I’ve had ice packs on all day and I’m doing everything I can.

    “I’m hoping to get in and see the specialist at Ipswich today and go from there, but I’ve got physio to have as well. You need to keep your muscles moving and working because it’s when you stop you end up in trouble. We’ll have to wait and see but I’m confident I won’t be out for too long.”

  • Brazier Back In Winners Circle

    Garry Brazier has taken out last nights A Main winning Round Three of the USC at Valvoline Raceway.  He lead home Sam Walsh in second, Matt Smith third.

    Toby Bellbowen in fourth, Max Dumesny fifth, Grant Anderson sixth, Danny Reidy seventh, Warren Ferguson eighth, Darryl Campbell ninth and Luke Oldfield rounding out the top ten.

    Trailing the top ten home were James Thompson, Ben Atkinson, Jackson Delamont, Alex Orr, Kelly Linigen, Adrian Maher, Mick Saller, Matt Dumesny, Sean Dyson, Grant Tunks, Chad Ely, Kyle Caunt and Steve Caunt with Matt Craft being the only DNF.

    Marty Perovich had a night to remember.  His motor expired in hotlaps and no spare in the country. Two new bullets are about to be shipped from the States.

    Image: Jigsaw Photography

  • Brooke Tatnell - Knoxville 2015

  • Bryan Clauson Breaks Through for First Win at Knoxville, Trip to Saturday’s A!

    For the second year in a row, Indiana’s Bryan Clauson will take the green in the FVP Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Store on Saturday night, but this time it comes with a $4,000 check and his first career victory at the Knoxville Raceway in Friday’s National Speed Sport News Qualifying Night. Danny Dietrich, Brent Marks and Billy Alley also punched their tickets into Saturday night’s championship event by finishing second through fourth!

    “I told these guys after Wednesday night, I think we had the car to get it done and we honestly felt like if we were in the fourth or fifth row of the ‘B’ we would think about coming back,” commented Clauson when asked about the teams decision to compete in Friday’s last chance event.

    “I can’t say enough about my guys, they’ve been busting their butts all year. I’ve been trying to catch up and do my job, and it’s taken all summer but I can’t thank Shane Bowers enough. Him, Adam Clark, Cole Wood, just everyone on this racing team. It feels good to be locked into tomorrow night. We talked about getting a win here, and how special it would be and what better way to do it than here during the Knoxville Nationals. I don’t care what you call it, we just won at Knoxville!”

    Taking off third, Clauson moved to the runner-up spot on Lap 4 with the pass on Danny Dietrich. A small bobble on the part of the Matt Wood Racing No. 17 allowed the No. 29w to retake the spot, putting the pair in a multi lap battle with Clauson finally taking the position.

    Chasing Billy Alley for the race lead, the pair worked Lap 8 with traffic about to come into play. With a run off the cushion exiting the fourth turn, Clauson broke rank to the bottom, sliding to the cushion with the race lead in the second turn on the following circuit.

    With Dietrich in tow to second, the Gettysburg, Pennsylvania shoe closed on Clauson, with the run short lived. Building a comfortable advantage, a few close calls in traffic brought Dietrich and Alley within striking distance, but was quick enough to keep the pair at bay.

    As the leader split slower cars, the inadvertent caution waved for the No. 18 of Ian Madsen on Lap 22. The Australian spun while running fourth; doing a pair of donuts. Madsen was placed eighth in the restart order.

    Fanning out into the first turn on the restart, Clauson stuck top shelf to hold the lead, pulling to a 0.973 second advantage at the drop of the checkered flag.

    Danny Dietrich raced to the runner-up spot, earning 18th and his first feature start on Saturday night, “That was the goal coming into tonight. You know we wanted to win obviously, but Bryan was really fast and we were happy to run second. That caution came out, and I really wasn’t worried about contending and costing ourselves a spot in tomorrow night’s main event.”

    Racing for the lead early on, Brent Marks made a late race move around Alley to cross third for the 19th starting spot on Saturday night; his first start in the $150,000 to win event, “That was a really fun race, and I’m just so excited to be in the A-Main here at Knoxville. This is awesome. It’s a dream come true and I didn’t really care about that win tonight, I just wanted to get into the A-Main.”

    For the first time since 2008, a fourth place by Nebraska’s Billy Alley will see the Ironwood Builders No. 3 starting 20th on Saturday night.

    “That’s something a kid dreams about. I lay in bed and I think about moments like that; racing with these guys,” said an elated Billy Alley. “Joe Steinbach, he gave me an awesome opportunity and the truth is, we didn’t have a motor a week ago, and ours wasn’t going to be done so Greg Nichols and Jack Woods at Speedway Motors bought us a motor and said, go run it.”

    Mark Dobmeier from 13th came up to complete the top-five. Chad Kemenah from 12th was sixth with Ian Madsen settling for seventh. Lynton Jeffrey crossed eighth with Jamie Veal and Craig Dollansky making up the top-ten.

    Single lap, split qualifying for Friday’s program saw Brent Marks fastest in Group A at 15.586 seconds. One of the few drivers to utilize the low line in his qualifying run, Billy Alley topped Group B with a 15.987 second lap.

    Six Heats, split evenly by the group qualifying went to Lynton Jeffrey, Bryan Clauson, Christopher Bell, Jamie Veal, Jac Haudenschild, and Jacob Allen. Going 10 laps in the C-Feature, Bud Kaeding topped the event with twin, 12 lap B-Features, based on Group A and B qualifying went to Steve Kinser and Aaron Reutzel.

    Join us Saturday night, August 15 for the championship proceedings at the 55th FVP Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores! For more information on Knoxville Raceway, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

    410 Results

    Time Trials Group A (Qualifying Order), 1 lap: 1. 19M, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (1), 15.586; 2. 17W, Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN (19), 15.870; 3. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (31), 15.887; 4. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (28), 16.019; 5. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (10), 16.022; 6. 70, Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH (4), 16.030; 7. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (8), 16.039; 8. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (17), 16.040; 9. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (14), 16.054; 10. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6), 16.056; 11. 55W, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (2), 16.073; 12. O1, Christopher Bell, Norman, OK (7), 16.153; 13. 11, Steve Kinser, Bloomington, IN (26), 16.171; 14. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (9), 16.195; 15. 82, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (11), 16.197; 16. 7S, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (24), 16.214; 17. 9K, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (12), 16.273; 18. 17B, Bill Balog, Brookfield, WI (18), 16.357; 19. 22, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA (3), 16.366; 20. 1X, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (30), 16.377; 21. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (22), 16.385; 22. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (37), 16.395; 23. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (39), 16.433; 24. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aus (36), 16.473; 25. 11N, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (34), 16.526; 26. 81X, Lee Jacobs, Dalton, OH (21), 16.544; 27. 2LX, Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, PA (35), 16.554; 28. 5V, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (32), 16.581; 29. 23M, Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC (20), 16.689; 30. 20N, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (16), 16.737; 31. O, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA (38), 16.741; 32. 23, Jimmy Light, West Springfield, PA (27), 16.788; 33. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (33), 16.919; 34. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (23), 16.966; 35. 56B, Ryan Bernal, Hollister, CA (15), 16.968; 36. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (40), 17.012; 37. 31B, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (5), 17.047; 38. 93, Glenndon Forsythe, York, PA (25), 17.246; 39. 1P, Curtis Evans, Norborne, MO (29), 17.374; 40. 17M, Todd Mickelson, Minot, ND (13), 19.344.

    Time Trials Group B (Qualifying Order), 1 lap: 1. 3A, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE (6), 15.987; 2. 83, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (20), 16.133; 3. 29W, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (27), 16.201; 4. 7D, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (38), 16.205; 5. 45, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (4), 16.223; 6. 31C, Justyn Cox, Clarksburg, CA (18), 16.229; 7. 35AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (28), 16.24; 8. 10H, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (32), 16.243; 9. 2KS, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (29), 16.263; 10. 44W, Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA (37), 16.283; 11. 13X, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (39), 16.289; 12. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (36), 16.306; 13. 67H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (16), 16.325; 14. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (3), 16.370; 15. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (8), 16.378; 16. 4R, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (17), 16.398; 17. 88N, DJ Netto, Hanford, CA (1), 16.428; 18. 71X, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (10), 16.491; 19. 3, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (7), 16.514; 20. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (19), 16.517; 21. 47, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (5), 16.519; 22. 2L, Logan Forler, Boise, ID (26), 16.532; 23. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (15), 16.533; 24. 71A, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (14), 16.567; 25. 25, Dylan Peterson, Hartford, SD (30), 16.569; 26. 21AU, Jordyn Brazier, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (11), 16.598; 27. 4, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (34), 16.607; 28. 7R, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (2), 16.619; 29. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (22), 16.626; 30. 17J, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (35), 16.671; 31. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust (25), 16.715; 32. 29C, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (24), 16.719; 33. 7X, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (40), 16.751; 34. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (23), 16.856; 35. 55XM, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (12), 16.889; 36. 4S, Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH (21), 17.012; 37. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (9), 17.053; 38. 81, Austin Johnson, Pleasant Hill, IA (31), 17.384; 39. 96AU, Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. (33), 18.279; 40. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (13), NT.

    Group A Heat One (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Lynton Jeffrey (3); 2. Mark Dobmeier (1); 3. Brent Marks (4) / 4. Jason Sides (6) 5. Steve Kinser (5); 6. Tony Shilling (7); 7. Randy Hannagan (9); 8. Matt Covington (8); 9. Bobby Mincer (12); 10. Bud Kaeding (11); 11. Colby Copeland (10); 12. AJ Moeller (2)

    Group A Heat Two (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Bryan Clauson (4); 2. Parker Price-Miller (2); 3. Kraig Kinser (3) / 4. Logan Wagner (1); 5. Logan Schuchart (5); 6. Kevin Thomas Jr. (6); 7. Jonathan Cornell (8); 8. Lee Jacobs (9); 9. Don Droud Jr. (7); 10. Jimmy Light (11); 11. Lance Moss (10); 12. Ryan Bernal (12)

    Group A Heat Three (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Christopher Bell (1); 2. Ian Madsen (4); 3. Dusty Zomer (5) / 4. Dean Jacobs (3); 5. Bill Balog (6); 6. Josh Baughman (7); 7. Brooke Tatnell (8); 8. Ed Lynch Jr. (9); 9. Mike Moore (12); 10. Hunter Schuerenberg (10); 11. Scott Bogucki (11); 12. Paige Polyak (2)

    Group B Heat One (started), 8 Laps, 2:12.6: 1. Jamie Veal (2); 2. Billy Alley (4); 3. Dustin Selvage (3) / 4. Tim Kaeding (7); 5. Logan Forler (8); 6. Austen Wheatley (1); 7. Jon Agan (6); 8. Dylan Peterson (9); 9. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (5); 10. Bob Weuve (10); 11. Glen Saville (11); DNS - Roger Crockett

    Group B Heat Two (started), 8 Laps, 2:10.6: 1. Jac Haudenschild (1); 2. Chad Kemenah (2); 3. Tim Shaffer (3) / 4. Aaron Reutzel (4); 5. DJ Netto (6); 6. Bronson Maeschen (8); 7. Davey Heskin (5); 8. Brady Bacon (7); 9. Willie Croft (11); 10. Jordyn Brazier (9); 11. Chris Martin (10); 12. Brandon Wimmer (12);

    Group B Heat Three (started), 8 Laps, 2:13.9: 1. Jacob Allen (1); 2. Craig Dollansky (2); 3. Danny Dietrich (4) / 4. Tyler Courtney (6); 5. Jeff Swindell (7); 6. Austin McCarl (5); 7. Dakota Hendrickson (9); 8. Justyn Cox (3); 9. Kaley Gharst (11); 10. Danny Smith (12); 11. RJ Johnson (8); 12. Joey Moughan (10)

    C main (started), 10 Laps, 2:58.6: 1. Bud Kaeding (1); 2. Jimmy Light (3); 3. Bob Weuve (8); 4. Willie Croft (4) / 5. Kaley Gharst (6); 6. Shane Golobic (11); 7. Mike Moore (9); 8. Bobby Mincer (7); 9. Austin Johnson (16); 10. Glen Saville (2); 11. Danny Smith (12); 12. Skylar Prochaska (14); 13. Glenndon Forsythe (13); 14. Curtis Evans (15); 15. Todd Mickelson (17); 16. Brandon Wimmer (10); 17. Bruce White (18); 18. Scott Bogucki (5) DNS – Ryan Bernal, Josh Schneiderman, AJ Moeller, Roger Crockett

    Group A - B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:32.0: 1. Steve Kinser (2); 2. Logan Wagner (3); 3. Dean Jacobs (1); 4. Bill Balog (6) / 5. Jason Sides (4); 6. Logan Schuchart (5); 7. Don Droud Jr. (8); 8. Brooke Tatnell (12); 9. Matt Covington (10); 10. Josh Baughman (11); 11. Bud Kaeding (21); 12. Tony Shilling (9); 13. Jonathan Cornell (13); 14. Randy Hannagan (15); 15. Shane Golobic (22); 16. Lee Jacobs (14); 17. Kevin Thomas Jr. (7); 18. Colby Copeland (16); 19. Ed Lynch Jr. (17); 20. Hunter Schuerenberg (18); 21. Bob Weuve (20); 22. Lance Moss (19) DNS – Paige Polyak

    Group B - B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:38.1: 1. Aaron Reutzel (1); 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2); 3. Davey Heskin (5) / 4. Austen Wheatley (3); 5. Tim Kaeding (8); 6. DJ Netto (6); 7. Bronson Maeschen (12); 8. Austin McCarl (4); 9. Brady Bacon (11); 10. Jon Agan (7); 11. Tyler Courtney (9); 12. Chris Martin (19); 13. Jeff Swindell (10); 14. Jordyn Brazier (17); 15. RJ Johnson (15); 16. Kaley Gharst (22); 17. Logan Forler (13); 18. Dakota Hendrickson (16); 19. Jimmy Light (21); 20. Willie Croft (20); 21. Dylan Peterson (14); 22. Joey Moughan (18) DNS – Justyn Cox

    A Main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Bryan Clauson (3); 2. Danny Dietrich (4); 3. Brent Marks (1); 4. Billy Alley (2); 5. Mark Dobmeier (13); 6. Chad Kemenah (12); 7. Ian Madsen (5); 8. Lynton Jeffrey (7); 9. Jamie Veal (10); 10. Craig Dollansky (14); 11. Christopher Bell (15); 12. Tim Shaffer (8); 13. Dusty Zomer (17); 14. Dustin Selvage (6); 15. Logan Wagner (21); 16. Kraig Kinser (9); 17. Davey Heskin (24); 18. Aaron Reutzel (20); 19. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (22); 20. Bill Balog (23); 21. Steve Kinser (19); 22. Jacob Allen (18); 23. Parker Price-Miller (11); 24. Jac Haudenschild (16) DNS – Dean Jacobs. Lap Leaders: Alley 1-8, Clauson 9-25. Hard-charger: Dobmeier

    Speed Sport World Challenge (started), 20 Laps, NT: 1. Lynton Jeffrey (2); 2. Randy Hannagan (1); 3. Daryn Pittman (9); 4. Brooke Tatnell (6); 5. Brad Sweet (13); 6. Kraig Kinser (3); 7. Ian Madsen (7); 8. Christopher Bell (18); 9. Tim Kaeding (17); 10. Kerry Madsen (14); 11. Terry McCarl (12); 12. Jamie Veal (5); 13. Jordyn Brazier (16); 14. Lucas Wolfe (10); 15. Jason Sides (4); 16. James McFadden (8); 17. Scott Bogucki (15); 18. Sheldon Haudenschild (11); 19. Glen Saville (20); 20. Bruce White (21); 21. Jac Haudenschild (19). Lap Leaders: Hannagan 1, Jeffrey 2-16, McFadden 17-18, Jeffrey 19-20. Hard-charger: Bell.

  • Bryan Clauson dies from race injuries

    Bryan Clauson succumbed to injuries suffered in Saturday night’s USAC midget crash in Belleville, Kan., two racing officials confirmed today.

    The Noblesville, Ind., driver had just taken the lead in the 39th Belleville Midget Nationals when he came upon a lapped car approaching Turn 4. Upon contact with that car, Clauson’s car flipped end over end several times before landing in the middle of the dirt track. A trailing car driven by Ryan Greth could not avoid hitting him, sending both cars tumbling.

    Amateur video caught most of the Lap 14 incident, including the final impact. After a lengthy extrication, Clauson was airlifted to Bryan Medical Center West in Lincoln, Neb., where he died Sunday.

    Clauson is survived by his parents, Tim and Diana, sister Taylor and his fiancé, Lauren Stewart.

    Former USAC champion Tony Stewart said Clauson “had a bright future.”

    Clauson, 27, has been regarded as the nation’s top short-track dirt-car driver for much of the decade. He won four USAC national championships in all – two in sprint cars, two more in midgets. He had started three Indianapolis 500s since 2012 and led three laps in this year’s race before finishing 23rd.

    Proof of his versatility, Clauson finished this year’s 500 and drove to Kokomo Speedway, where he won a 30-lap sprint car race. Also in his career was a win in a stock car race in the ARCA series, and he was the fastest qualifier for NASCAR Xfinity Series and Indy Lights races.

    Clauson also had a bad crash in Friday’s preliminary race in Belleville, and he tweeted thanks to makers of his safety equipment and chassis manufacturer. In almost the same location as his Saturday night crash, Clauson couldn’t avoid hitting the stalled car of Morgan Frewaldt. The impact did not injure either driver, although Clauson’s team tweeted that he was sore the day after.

    The Belleville High Banks is a half-mile dirt oval 200 miles northwest of Kansas City and is one of the fastest tracks in the U.S. Clauson was aiming for his fourth victory in this event; he won last year. He had started ninth in this race.

    Clauson was in his 116th start of the season. He was bidding to compete in 200 races this season. He won Wednesday night’s midget race in Beloit, Kan., for his 27th victory of the year.

    Clauson’s first Indianapolis 500 start came with Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing, but mechanical issues forced him out of the car after only 46 laps. His second start came as a Byrd’s Racing/KVSH entry last year, and he ran 61 laps before crashing. He completed all but two laps of the recent race in a Byrd’s/Dale Coyne Racing entry.

    Saturday night’s race was won by Chad Boat, the son of former midget champion and IndyCar Series driver Billy Boat.

  • Dirt Racing Is Just About To Get Real.

    As most of you are aware, Im a huge fan of Sim racing.  I first cut my teeth with a range of dirt products some 25 years ago.  More recently my focus has been on the rFactor platform with V8 Supercars, GT3, Le Mans Prototype just to name a few.  This platform has served the Sim community well for many years. 

  • Driver Interviews - Knoxville National 2015

    Driver interviews direct from Knoxville by "The Motorsport Channels Kaylene Oliver.

    Brooke Tatnell
    Glen Saville
    Jordyn Brazier
    Lynton Jeffrey
    Shane Golibik
    Terry McCall

    Click on the Audio Podcast Link to listen.

    Lots more to load and more every night.

  • East Coast Logistics Crispy Memorial To Murcott

    After an intense rain system passed through Brisbane on Friday afternoon many parts of the river city were left more than a little damp and AusDeck Patios Archerfield Speedway was no exception. Despite clear skies all day Saturday the infield area of the track remained far too wet and the event was postponed until Sunday 03 May 2015. It would be an afternoon event, with racing starting from 1pm, and concluding by 6pm. Several of the nominated drivers were unable to make the Sunday afternoon event, leaving twenty-five Sprintcars to contest another round of the East Coast Logistics Crispy Memorial Series. David Murcott was the standout from the beginning, setting quick time, winning a heat and taking race honours at the end of the 30-lap A-Main event. Andrew Scheuerle put in another strong and consistent run to finish the night in second with Darren Jensen filling the final podium position. Bryan Mann and Kevin Titman rounded out the top five.

    Qualifying got underway with the sun still quite high in the sky. David Murcott was in the first group to hit the track and quickly set an unbeatable benchmark when he stopped the clock at 12.039 seconds. Bryan Mann, Kevin Titman, Darren Jensen, Andrew Scheuerle and Steven Rowell were all less than half a second slower, with Mick Sauer, Brent Kratzmann, Mitchell Gee and Brent Aprile rounding out the top ten. Lachlan McHugh, in his first qualifying run in a Sprintcar, qualified in eighteenth with a qualifying time of 13.168 seconds, and made it into the top eighteen inversion on a very difficult track. McHugh was relegated rear of the field for his heats as it was his maiden night of Sprintcar competition.

    Mike Walsh and Steven Johnson started the front row for the start of heat one. The first start was aborted, officials deeming Johnson to have jumped the start and relegated the Q27 racer to the second row for the restart. Second time around it was Mike Walsh and Mick Sauer who led the field to the green, with Sauer managing to secure the lead by turn one. Steven Johnson took to the high line in turn two trying to find a way past Mike Walsh, only to get a little too high in turn three, clip the wall with his right rear, and invert the Brisbane Yamaha #27 racer. Johnson was not injured in the crash but was out of the race. Walsh and Sauer again led the field to the start with Walsh this time securing the lead by the time they hit turn one. Steven Rowell ducked underneath Andrew Liebke as David Murcott ran around the outside in turn one. By turn two both Rowell and Murcott had made their way in front of Liebke, only to come together, allowing Liebke to slip back through. Meanwhile Sauer was trying to slip back underneath Walsh as they raced down the back straight, only for the race to once again be brought under caution, this time for David Murcott who had slowed to a stop in turn three after the incident with Rowell. Walsh and Sauer led the field for the fourth attempt to get heat one underway, with Walsh again securing the lead. David Murcott however was on a mission and wasted no time once the lights went green. Murcott instantly took the highline and made his way past both Rowell and Liebke by the end of the second corner, and Brett Thomas, in his first night in a Sprintcar for a number of years, just half a lap later. Murcott now had Mick Sauer in his sights, and while it took a couple of laps, the reigning Australian Champion slipped underneath Sauer as they raced down the main straight before setting out after Walsh and the race lead. Walsh had built a comfortable lead but it only took Murcott a few laps to close the gap and take advantage when Walsh ran a fraction wide in turn two. David Murcott went on to take the race win ahead of Mike Walsh, Mick Sauer, Brett Thomas, Andrew Liebke, Anthony Lambert and Bruce Marshall. Steven Rowell and Steven Johnson both failed to finish the event.

    Heat two saw Richard Morgan and Ben Hilder share the front row for the start, with Morgan getting the jump and quickly settling into the race lead. Hilder settled into second as Bryan Mann took to the high side and ran around the outside of Brent Kratzmann and Brandon Rawlings, before putting the pressure on Hilder and making his way into second by the end of the first lap. Andrew Scheuerle searched for a way past Brandon Rawlings, while Brent Kratzmann and Lachlan McHugh battled at the rear of the field. Mann gradually closed in on Richard Morgan and the race lead, and was just attempting a bold outside passing move for the race lead as the duo exited turn two, when the race was brought under caution for the spun car of Lachlan McHugh in turn three. Richard Morgan led the restart with just two laps to run and Bryan Mann right on his tail. Further back in the field Brent Kratzmann managed to slip past Andrew Scheuerle, the two putting on a great show for the fans as they raced towards the chequered flag. Richard Morgan went on to take the win ahead of Bryan Mann, Ben Hidler, Brandon Rawlings, Brent Kratzmann, Andrew Scheuerle, Kristy Bonsey and Lachlan McHugh.

    Heat three rolled onto the track with Callum Walker to start from pole position with Mark Pholi alongside. Walker led them to the first corner, with Pholi challenging hard on the high side while Darren Jensen and Mitchell Gee argued over positions mid-field. Walker and Pholi were side-by-side coming our of turn two when Walker got a little crossed up and retreated to the inner bike track for a moment. Walker rejoined the race once he had settled the car but had lost positions to Brent Aprile, Darren Jensen and Mitchell Gee, and quickly faded to the rear of the field. Aprile, Jensen and Gee were embroiled in an intense battle, with Gee managing to slip underneath Jensen. Brandon Haynes spun to a stop in turn four and brought the race under caution, with Mark Pholi to lead the restart with eight laps still to run. Darren Jensen managed to slip underneath Mitchell Gee as they raced down the back straight, but an uncharacteristic spin in turn four left the Q75 racer stranded on the track and brought the race under caution once more. With barely a lap of the restart completed the race was again stopped, this time for Kevin Titman who had slowed to a stop in turn four with mechanical issues on the Q59 racer. Titman was unable to restart the event, retiring to the infield after completing just four laps. Mark Pholi again led the restart and while Brent Aprile put all kinds of pressure on Pholi for the remaining five laps, he couldn’t quite get the job done. Mark Pholi walked away with the heat win, with Brent Aprile forced to settle for second. Mitchell Gee crossed the line in third and led Brandon Haynes, Jason Bottin, Darren Jensen and Callum Walker across the line. Kevin Titman did not finish the race.

    Heat four started with Callum Walker and Ben Hilder from the front row with Andrew Liebke and Mitchell Gee close behind. Walker and Hilder raced side-by-side into turn one, with Hilder eventually managing to secure the race lead. Walker settled into second while Brent Aprile had quickly made his way from fifth to third in just half a lap. Aprile spent a couple of laps searching for a way past Walker, while Walker did a great job holding off his more experienced rival. However track conditions got the better of walker and he spun the Q33 racer in turn three, bringing the race under caution. Hilder led the restart from Aprile and Mitchell Gee, with David Murcott in fourth. Aprile was all over the back of Hilder, the two putting on a breath-taking show for the crowd, while further back in the field Steven Johnson was trying to find a way underneath Kristy Bonsey. Still it was hard to take your eyes from the battle for the lead as Aprile committed to the high line, running around the outside of Hilder as they navigated turns three and four. Once in front Aprile began opening a sizable lead and weaving his way through lapped traffic. He slammed the wall coming out of turn two but had built enough of a margin that while he slowed briefly he was able to maintain his lead. Brent Aprile went on to take the win, with a margin of 1.897 seconds on second placed Ben Hilder. Mitchell Gee crossed the line in third ahead of David Murcott, Andrew Liebke, Steven Johnson, Kristy Bonsey, Callum Walker and Bruce Marshall.

    Brett Thomas and Richard Morgan shared the front row for the start of heat five, with hard-chargers Kevin Titman and Brent Kratzmann out of the second row. The first start was aborted, officials deeming Thomas to have jumped the start. Thomas was relegated to the second row for the second attempted start, with Kevin Titman now from pole position. Titman got the initial jump but Morgan was quick to challenge on the high side and had basically secured the lead when Titman got too sideways in turn two and lost several car lengths. Brent Kratzmann was quick to move and quickly blasted around the outside. Titman found himself in the middle of a very intense battle with Kratzmann, Andrew Scheuerle and Brett Thomas. Scheuerle challenged Titman before Titman put all kinds of pressure on Kratzmann, eventually slipping underneath the Q4 racer as they raced through turn four. Titman set out about chasing down Richard Morgan in the race lead, spending several laps closing the gap before giving it everything he had. It was a spectacular battle as Titman relentlessly searched for the right way past Morgan, while Morgan ran a smooth and consistent line, continually denying Titman every time he was challenged. Richard Morgan went on to take the win ahead of Kevin Titman, Andrew Scheuerle, Brent Kratzmann, Brett Thomas, Bryan Mann, Anthony Lambert and Lachlan McHugh.

    The sixth and final heat of the night rolled onto the track with Mike Walsh and Steven Rowell set to lead them away. Walsh got the jump on the start, but Rowell was strong on the high line, stealing the lead through turn one, only for Walsh to fight back hard on the low line through turn two to regain the lead. By turn three Rowell had slipped back underneath Walsh to take control of the race, leaving Walsh to defend his position from Mark Pholi. Darren Jensen was on his way forward when the race was brought under caution for the spun car of Brandon Haynes in turn four. Steven Rowell led the restart from Mike Walsh and Darren Jensen with Jensen and Mark Pholi both making their way past Walsh over the next few laps. Rowell opened a sizable lead, leaving Jensen and Pholi to argue over second and third, and while Rowell slammed the wall at one stage, he was able to maintain his lead and went on to be the first to greet the chequered flag. Darren Jensen and Mark Pholi battled all the way to the line, with Jensen crossing the line in second and Pholi forced to settle for third. Mick Sauer was fourth past the chequered flag, leading Brandon Rawlings, Mike Walsh, Jason Bottin and Brandon Haynes home.

    Next up was the B-Main event, with eleven cars taking to the track for twelve laps. Andrew Liebke started from pole position with Mike Walsh alongside and Brett Thomas and Callum Walker right on their tail. Liebke got the best start and quickly settled into the race lead, with Walsh in second followed by Thomas and Steven Johnson. Johnson managed to slip underneath Thomas at the end of the first lap while further back in the field Anthony Lambert was working the high line trying to make his way into a transfer position. Lambert soon made his way into fifth, just one spot shy of a transfer, and joined the battle that was unfolding as Steven Johnson and Brett Thomas each tried to find a way past Mike Walsh. Thomas had just managed to slip back under Johnson when behind them Callum Walker drifted too high coming out of turn two and slammed the concrete wall hard. Walker tried to limp the broken Q33 racer off the track but didn’t quite make it to the infield and the race was brought under caution. Andrew Liebke led the restart from Walsh, Johnson and Thomas, with Lambert still in the hunt for a transfer position. Liebke got a brilliant start and immediately opened a small but comfortable lead, while the battle raged for the minor places. Brandon Haynes had a truly spectacular run, slipping underneath Anthony Lambert, Brett Thomas and Steven Johnson in little more than a lap, but ultimately faded as all three drivers eventually found their way back past. Steven Johnson caught Mike Walsh and gave it everything as the two put on a spectacular show. Neither was willing to give up without a fight, with Johnson eventually able to secure the advantage. Andrew Liebke went on to take the win, nearly three seconds ahead of second placed Steven Johnson. Mike Walsh crossed the line a very respectable third while Brett Thomas secured the final transfer to the A-main in his first night of Sprintcar competition in quite some time. Anthony Lambert crossed the line in fifth ahead of Brandon Haynes, Jason Bottin, Kristy Bonsey, Lachlan McHugh and Bruce Marshall. Callum Walker did not finish the event.

    Eight cars lined up for the 6 lap Dash event, with Brent Aprile and Darren Jensen from the front row and Bryan Mann and David Murcott out of the second row. Both Aprile and Jensen got a great start and they drag raced side-by-side into the first corner. Unfortunately slight contact between the pair as they exited turn one launched Aprile into a series of quick, low to the ground, flips. Aprile was quick to exit the wreck but would sadly be out for the rest of the evening. With Aprile out of the event, Bryan Mann was promoted to pole position for the restart but Jensen had a brilliant run on the high line and quickly secured the race lead. David Murcott instantly challenged Mann for second and while Mann held on for the first lap, Murcott ran the highline perfectly and made his way into second. Andrew Scheuerle briefly challenged Mann for third, while Murcott closed in a little on Jensen. Still there was no stopping Darren Jensen out in front, the Q75 racer taking the win ahead of David Murcott, Bryan Mann and Andrew Scheuerle. Mark Pholi finished fifth and led Richard Morgan and Steven Rowell across the line. Brent Aprile did not finish the event.

    Darren Jensen and David Murcott led the field of seventeen cars, missing only Brent Aprile, around for the start of the 30-lap A-Main event. Jensen got the initial jump on the start and led the way into turn one, but Murcott positioned the A1 racer perfectly through turn two, to almost effortlessly slide underneath Jensen and steal the lead with just half a lap completed. Bryan Mann and Andrew Scheuerle argued over third and fourth while Richard Morgan and Mark Pholi were embroiled in their own battle. Brent Kratzmann and Mitchell Gee had a great battle and were soon joining by Kevin Titman who was having a truly spectacular run, predominately on the high line and putting all kinds of pressure on Gee as they entertained the crowd. Behind them the battle between Mick Sauer, Ben Hilder and Brandon Rawlings was really starting to heat up, the trio often wheel-to-wheel as they traded positions several times, while B-Main transfers Andrew Liebke, Steven Johnson and Brett Thomas continued their battles from the B-Main event. The race was however brought under caution when Mitchell Gee, Ben Hilder and Steven Rowell came together in turn four. Rowell ended up on his side, Gee had a flat left rear and Hilder suffered sufficient damage to end his race. All three were unable to restart the event.

    David Murcott led the restart from Andrew Scheuerle, who had managed to find a way past Darren Jensen, with Jensen in third ahead of Bryan Mann with seventeen laps left to run. Bryan Mann and Darren Jensen had a great battle but it was Kevin Titman and Richard Morgan who captivated everyone's attention for several laps as they relentlessly raced wheel-to-wheel and exchanged positions several times, with Titman eventually emerging in front and setting his sights on Brent Kratzmann. Titman was on a mission and was spectacular to watch, while Kratzmann refused to give up, fighting hard to maintain his position. Titman managed to get his nose in front as they crossed the line, just moments before Steven Johnson spun to a stop in turn three and brought race under caution.

    David Murcott, Andrew Scheuerle, Darren Jensen and Bryan Mann led the restart with just thirteen laps left to run, but all eyes were again on Titman as he worked the high line beautifully to make his way in front of Mark Pholi. Mann and Jensen argued over the final podium position, while Brandon Rawlings and Mick Sauer raced two abreast for several laps, but there was no touching David Murcott out in front. Murcott went on to take the win, with Andrew Scheuerle in second and Darren Jensen hanging on to finish third. Bryan Mann and Kevin Titman completed the top five with Mark Pholi, Brent Kratzmann, Richard Morgan, Brandon Rawlings, Mick Sauer, Andrew Liebke, Steven Johnson, Brett Thomas and Mike Walsh rounding out the finishers. Steven Rowell, Mitchell Gee and Ben Hilder all failed to finish the event.

  • Fatality at Williams Grove

    The coroner was called to Williams Grove Speedway in Monroe Township, Cumberland County Friday night.

    A speedway official confirmed the Sprintcar driver killed was Jim Campbell Jr.

    According to dispatch, a crash happened on the track around 7:35. Williams Grove Speedway cancelled Friday night’s program.

    Our prays go out to Jim's family and friends.

  • Five Disqualified From Dirt Late Model Dream at Eldora For Illegal Tires

    DIRTcar Racing officials have disqualified five competitors following failed post-race inspections at the Dirt Late Model Dream at Eldora Speedway.

    Tire samples collected from the #B5 driven by Brandon Sheppard, #22 driven by Gregg Satterlee, #20 driven by Jimmy Owens, #33X driven by Ricky Thornton and #0 driven by Scott Bloomquist and tested by an independent laboratory did not meet established benchmarks in a chemical analysis.

    A total of 32 samples were taken throughout the weekend, June 9, 10 and 11, from participants.

    All five competitors were found to be in violation of rule 15.11-G and were fined in accordance with rule 11.1.

    Rule 15.11-G.) Chemical alterations, vulcanizing, tire softening, defacing and/or altering the face of the tire lettering and/or tire stamping will not be permitted. Chemicals or tire softening is not permitted at any time. Tires may be inspected at any time. Any violation with any tire presented for competition may result in immediate disqualification from the events and/or other penalties including but not limited to; loss of money, fine, loss of points and/or suspension.

    All five have been disqualified from the event, including the loss of all purse money and championship points earned during the event, fined $1,000 and penalized 1,000 DIRTcar Late Model points for the 2016 season. The total penalty, including loss of money, fine and the cost of the tire analysis was $19,630 for Sheppard, $4,655 for Satterlee, $7,630 for Owens, $10,930 for Thornton and $6,105 for Bloomquist.

    Each has been placed under a three-month suspension from all DIRTcar sanctioned events, which includes World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series competition, beginning June 11, 2016 and concluding Sept. 11, 2016 and will be under probation following the conclusion of the suspension for the remainder of the 2016 season.

  • GARRY BRAZIER RETURNS TO VICTORY LANE

    It was an epic feature race that saw the third round of the Ultimate Sprintcar Championship first place be awarded to Garry Brazier who took the chequered flag in scintillating fashion. Brazier beat home second placed Sam Walsh who is going forward in leaps and bounds and Matt Smith who was equally as impressive.

    Garry Brazier, who recorded his 29th main event win of his career at Valvoline Raceway, and his first win since 2012, took the lead early in what was a hectic start to the race when Matt Craft unfortunately rolled on the opening lap, ending what was an impressive night. Leading for the first ten laps, Brazier was caught in heavy lapped traffic, giving Matt Smith the opportunity to race on by.

    Brazier then repeated the move back on Smith to resume the lead and took the final eleven laps in his stride to take a popular win.

    There were some other impressive drives throughout the field. James Thompson rallied for an eleventh place finish after damaging his front wing in the opening lap melee. Ben Atkinson improved nine spots to finish twelfth and Queenslander Luke Oldfield, having his first ever run at Valvoline Raceway, came from position twenty-three to record a tenth place finish.

    The complete run down was Garry Brazier, Sam Walsh, Matt Smith, Toby Bellbowen, Max Dumesny, Grant Anderson, Danny Reidy, Warren Ferguson, Darryl Campbell, Luke Oldfield, James Thompson, Ben Atkinson, Jackson Delamont, Alex Orr, Kelly Linigen, Adrian Maher, Michael Saller, Matt Dumesny, Sean Dyson, Grant Tunks, Chad Ely, Kyle Caunt and Steve Caunt was the final classified finisher. The only non-finisher was Matt Craft.

    Earlier in the night, Toby Bellbowen stopped the clocks the quickest in group one qualifying whilst Matt Smith was quickest in group two.

    Heat race wins went to Kelly Linigen, Sean Dyson, Grant Tunks and Jackson Delamont.

    The C-Main went to Jeremy Cross and Garry Brazier won the B-Main. The Pole Shuffle was not held due to the inclement weather.

     

    Image: Jigsaw Photography

  • Glen Saville - Knoxville 2015

  • Harper Leads After Opening Night

    Callum Harper leads the Speedway Sedans Australia, Repco/Penrite Australian Super Sedan Title, after the opening night at the Rockhampton Showgrounds in Queensland.

    Harper leads Dave Gartner, Steve Latham, Darren Kane and Brad Wicks leading into night two.  Ten drivers would win the twelve qualifying heats contested, with just Dave Gartner and Steve Latham winning two heats on a very even night of competition.

    The opening heat would see Brodie Boss hit the fence on the opening lap, putting the youngest driver in the field on the grass, to watch a complete restart.  Callum Harper and Lachlan Onley would start on the front row, but no-one could predict what would follow, with Callum Harper systematically demolishing the opposition, with a comprehensive victory.  Matt Williams would come from position seven to finish second, with Onley finishing third.  Williams would be penalised a position after the race for a passing move earlier in the race, relegating him to third, and elevating Onley back to second.

    Heat two would see Gordon Shaw lead through the first eight laps, under enormous pressure from Dave Gartner, who moved to second after six laps. Shaw would spin though in turn two resulting in a four lap restart.  This would be the first in a whole spate of stoppages including three stoppages on the final lap, including for Robbie Hawkings in turn four, and a three car pile-up in turn two, which involved Damien Arnold, Leigh Williams and Justin Smithwick.  Dave Gartner survived all the final lap stoppages to defeat Hawkings, Steve Jordan, Leigh Williams, Justin Smithwick, Damien Arnold and Kyall Fisher, with the six drivers crossing the line all within 1.664 seconds of one another, in a blanket finish.

    Wayne Randall would lead all the way in heat three, but never would be under pressure throughout from Peter Nicola, with Randall winning by a car length.  Des Korn and Darren Saunders swapped positions several times for the minor placings, with Korn getting the better of Saunders and the fast finishing Steve Latham.

    Brad Wicks had an impressive victory in heat four, starting from position four, but quickly assumed the lead and held it to the chequered flag.  Darren Kane who started from position eight very quickly moved to third, and was elevated to second after Josh McLaren was sent to the rear of the field for spinning.  Wicks held off Kane in the final four laps, while Matt Pascoe and Mick Nicola who joined the battle for the lead, finished third and fourth respectively.

    Dave Gartner won a thrilling heat five, with 0.748 separating Gartner, Matt Williams and Wayne Brims.   Gartner, who started from position four, made a great outside pass to take the lead, but a three car incident on lap eleven, involving Justin Smithwick, Brodie Boss and Dempsie Pails, bunched the field for a two lap run to the flag, resulting in the close finish.

    Jason Campbell had a convincing victory in heat six, after starting on the front row. Callum Harper also was impressive, coming from position six to grab second while Grant Shaw took third place.

    Heat seven would see an eight car pile-up in turn two, with only Steve Latham and Ian Brims not involved. After the subsequent mess was cleared, Ashley Peall would sit the remaining laps on the infield, with Latham and Brims finishing ahead of Mick Nicola after the resumption.

    In the closest margin of the night, Steve Jordan held off Darren Kane by 0.120 after twelve laps in a great race.   Despite the result being close, the race was also kept close by several stoppages, including for Brendan Doyle and Des Korn.  Victorian Brad Wicks would finish third.

    Heat nine had plenty of drama, with Mark O'Brien rolling over after another multi-car incident, with eight cars directly or indirectly involved.  Grant Shaw would be impressive in taking the win, which also included a stoppage on lap nine when Dempsie Pails required assistance off the track. Darren Saunders would hold off the challenge from Wayne Randall in the concluding stages in another close finish.

    Steve Latham pulled off a great last lap move to win heat ten, and to take his second victory of the night, passing Leigh Williams.  The pair were engaged in a great battle through the twelve lap event, with Darren Kane and Brad Wicks swapping positions also in the concluding stages, with Kane finishing third.  The race was also tinged with controversy when Matt Williams was deemed to have spun in turn two.  He showed his displeasure to officials when he went infield and withdrew from the race.

    Ian Brims will be kicking himself for a very long time, after having a commanding lead in heat eleven.  Brims would spin on the final lap and would eventually recover to finish seventh, losing 28 points in the process, and a position within the top ten. The battle between Callum Harper and Sean Black which had been raging for numerous laps, all of a sudden became a battle for the lead. Black would win narrowly over Harper with Craig Torr third.

    Mick Nicola appeared to have the final heat all sewn up, having a comfortable lead with a few laps remaining, but Lachaln Onley stormed home, making for a thrilling finish with Nicola holding victory by a mere 0.159. Des Korn would narrowly down Dave Gartner, Justin Smithwick, Robbie Hawkings and Brodie Boss in a close finish.

    In what will be an intriguing final night, points leader Callum Harper will start from position seven, with Australian Champion Matt Pascoe (17th) and Brad Wicks (5th) starting on the front row.  Second placed Dave Gartner will start from position five in heat sixteen, which will see Peter Nicola (13th), Steve Jordan (7th) and Jason Campbell (9th) all start in the front half of the field.  Steve Latham who is currently third on points, statistically has the easiest heat with just Craig Torr within the top twenty starting ahead of him.  Darren Kane, who didn't win a race on the opening night, also has a tough assignment, also appearing in heat sixteen, along with Gartner, Nicola, Jordan, Campbell and Mick Nicola in what promises to be a great race to round out the qualifying heats.

    Listen live via Speedway Sedans Australia site. www.speedwaysedans.com

    Sunday, 27 March 2016 - Channel 1
    Australian Super Sedan Title Heats & Finals
    4.00pm WST, 5.30pm CST, 6.00pm EST, 6.30pm CDST, 7.00pm EDST

    Speedway Sedans Australia is Powered by Streaming Australia

    OFFICIAL POINTS
    1     T22     Callum Harper (T1)     92
    2     S8     Dave Gartner         89
    3     T8     Steve Latham         85
    4     Q36     Darren Kane         79
    5     V17     Brad Wicks         76
    6     V3     Michael Nicola         76
    7     Q10     Steve Jordan         76
    8     N17     Lachlan Onley         73
    9     Q97     Jason Campbell         70
    10     Q33     Wayne Randall         69
    11     Q7     Grant Shaw         65
    12     Q26     Sean Black         61
    13     V2     Peter Nicola (V1)     58
    14     Q3     Matthew Williams     56
    15     Q61     Des Korn         51
    16     Q29     Darren Saunders     51
    17     A1     Matt Pascoe         49
    18     Q4     Leigh Williams         49
    19     Q23     Craig Torr         49
    20     MK5     Robbie Hawkings     46
    21     N111     Wayne Brims         43
    22     Q76     Ian Brims         42
    23     Q5     Gary Pagel         40
    24     Q63     Justin Smithwick     39
    25     Q15     Gavin Northfield     33
    26     M5     Craig Shaw         33
    27     Q41     Kyall Fisher         24
    28     Q39     Bob McCosker         23
    29     Q77     Dempsie Pails         21
    30     Q8     Brodie Boss         20
    31     Q12     Damien Arnold         20
    32     Q96     Joshua McLaren         19
    33     TV31     Wesley Hose         18
    34     Q11     Ashley Peall         18
    35     V5     Michael Wicks         16
    36     Q99     Mark O'Brien         15
    37     GL3     Graeme Elliott         15
    38     Q31     Brendan Doyle         15
    39     M8     Gordon Shaw         5
    40     Q25     Darren Hawkings     4

  • HOG’S BREATH CAFÉ PARTNER WITH TOBY BELLBOWEN MOTORSPORT FOR ANOTHER SEASON

    As the lead up to the new season intensifies, Toby Bellbowen Motorsport is proud to announce that Hog’s Breath Café have come on board once again for the 2015/2016 racing season. This will mark the fifth year that the very popular restaurant chain has thrown their support behind the 21 year-old livewire.

    Hog’s Breath Café, which is celebrating 26 years in the Australian Market this year, has over 80 franchises, both nationally and internationally, and Greg “Disco” Miller, the National Marketing Manager for Hog’s Breath Café couldn’t be happier with the partnership.

    “We at Hog’s Breath are so excited to continue our partnership with Toby and his family,” Greg enthused. “One of our slogans is ‘have fun and enjoy yourself’ and we know that Toby and his team do that.

    “We know that when Toby enters the track, he is giving his whole HOGGIE effort. It doesn’t get any better because at Hog’s Breath, it’s a party every night! As is Sprintcar racing.

    “From all the Hoggies around Australia we wish Toby and Team all the best for this season and we know he is very close to a Prime WIN (Rib) Steak.”

    Toby is as equally excited with the renewed partnership.

    "Ever since I began my Sprintcar racing career, you quickly realise how difficult it can be to produce a relationship like the one I have with Hog's Breath Cafe.

    "It's a tough deal when it comes to this game, and I'm glad Hog's Breath Cafe can see the benefits of our partnership, and have decided to take it into a fifth straight season.

    "I'll always be appreciative for what the Hog's Breath Cafe team have done for me, but for now it's about concentrating on what is ahead. I can't wait to have them on the top step with me."

    So wherever you are this summer, there is a Hog’s Breath Café in every state and territory. Make sure you check them out. You won’t be disappointed!

  • Hubbard's Demise Lifts Richards at Delaware

    Josh Richards took advantage of Austin Hubbard's misfortune to claim his fifth World of Outlaws Late Model Series victory of the season in Thursday's Fulton Bank 50, earning a $10,725 payday at Delaware International Speedway.

    Richards, the three-time WoO LMS champion from Shinnston, W.Va., pressured Hubbard of Seaford, Del., through the second half of the 50-lap race before taking command when Hubbard's overheating engine expired on lap 45. Richards led the final six laps and crossed the finish line with an advantage of 7.756 seconds in scoring his second-career victory at Delaware's half-mile oval.

    "This year's been up and down, so we'll definitely take it," said Richards, whose victory came in the opening round of a WoO LMS Mid-Atlantic three-race weekend. "I feel bad for Austin. He did a great job out there. I saw him smoking a few laps before, so I was trying to get in a spot in case he broke something. I figured it was a matter of time, but I feel like we had the best car tonight."

    The fourth-starting Richards drove his Valvoline-sponsored Rocket Chassis house car to the 54th WoO LMS victory of his career. He was followed at the finish by polesitter Chub Frank of Bear Lake, Pa., who led early in the race in his Longhorn Chassis before being overtaken by both Hubbard and Richards.

    Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., advanced from the eighth starting spot in his Sweeteners Plus Rocket to finish third while second-starting Boom Briggs of Bear Lake, Pa., took fourth in his Longhorn. WoO LMS points leader Shane Clanton of Zebulon, Ga., rallied from the 14th starting spot to round out the top five in his Capital Race Cars house car.

    Richards ran third through the race's early laps, while Frank and Hubbard mixed it up at the front. The two leaders swapped the top spot on laps two and three before Hubbard finally pulled ahead of Frank on lap eight. Richards followed suit on a lap-13 restart.

    Hubbard enjoyed a comfortable lead until the race's halfway point when traffic became a factor and Richards began to apply pressure. The race's final caution waved on lap-30, giving the two leaders clear track for a final 20-lap green green-flag run. Hubbard initially edged away from Richards, but Richards closed the gap by lap 37 and made multiple bids for the lead before Hubbard's MasterSbilt by Huey machine slowed on lap 45.

    "We'll take it," said Richards, whose five WoO LMS victories this season ranks second only to Clanton's nine wins. "The guys have worked really, really hard. I feel like we should have more wins than we do."

    Hubbard, a former WoO LMS regular who now follows a more regional schedule, was looking to turn around his plagued 2015 season with what would've been the fourth WoO LMS victory of his career. But the 2010 WoO LMS Rookie of the Year was denied a turnaround triumph when his ailing engine let go just over five laps from the finish.

    "We were pretty much a ticking time bomb," said Hubbard, whose most recent WoO LMS victory came at Potomac Speedway in Budds Creek, Md., during last year's Mid Atlantic weekend. "As long as it was going, I was going. It finally gave up and that was the end of it.

    "It takes a full picture to win races like this, and apparently this year we don't have the full picture together."

    Looking to end his nearly six-year WoO LMS winless streak, Frank led early before slowing his pace in an attempt to save his own overheating engine. While he settled into the third spot around the halfway point, the close racing between Richards and Hubbard ahead of him made Frank believe things might fall his way.

    "I won a race here once when Josh crashed, and it was Austin he was lapping," Frank recalled of a 2007 WoO LMS event he won at Delaware. "It was like déjà vu. I was thinking you never know what's gonna happen.

    "We were running hot tonight. We were wide open and the thing was like 240 (degrees) right off the bat. I was trying to baby it and trying to make it because we're point racing with Josh. It ended up getting really hot, but it held the water so I don't think it hurt anything."

    Kenny Pettyjohn of Millsboro, Del., advanced from the 12th starting spot to finish sixth, just ahead of hometown driver Ricky Elliott, who started and finished seventh. Rick Eckert of York, Pa., finished eighth in a new Longhorn Chassis he debuted at Thursday's race. Frank Heckenast Jr. of Frankfort, Ill., was ninth with Eric Wells of Hazard, Ky., rounding out the top 10.

    The race's first caution appeared on the opening lap when a tangle back in the pack left Mark Pettyjohn of Milton, Del., spun on the back straightaway. The second yellow flag waved on lap three when Staci Warrington, also of Milton, slowed. Nick Davis of Millsboro, Del., slowed for a lap-13 caution, and Donald Lingo Jr. of Millsboro, slowed on lap 29. The final caution appeared a lap later after Amanda Whaley, another Millsboro driver, spun in turn four.

    WoO LMS rookie competitor Jordan Yaggy of Rochester, Minn., was absent from Thursday's event due to problems with his team's hauler. He received 60 WoO LMS hardship points and plans to join the series for the remainder of the weekend.

    The WoO LMS continues its Mid-Atlantic tripleheader on Friday with a visit to Potomac Speedway in Budds Creek, Md. Pit gates open at 3 p.m. with general admission gates opening at 4. Visit www.potomacspeedway.com for more information. The weekend wraps up at Winchester Speedway on Saturday. Gates open at 3 p.m. with hot laps at 6:15. More information is available at www.winchestervaspeedway.com.

    For more information on the WoO LMS, visit www.worldofoutlaws.com. Fans can also follow the WoO LMS on Twitter at Twitter.com/WoOLateModels and Facebook at Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries.

    Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series Fulton Bank 50 at Delaware International Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

    1. (4) Josh Richards/50 $10,725
    2. (1) Chub Frank/50 $5,550
    3. (8) Tim McCreadie/50 $3,650
    4. (2) Boom Briggs/50 $3,050
    5. (14) Shane Clanton/50 $2,550
    6. (12) Kenny Pettyjohn/50 $2,250
    7. (7) Ricky Elliott/50 $1,400
    8. (5) Rick Eckert/50 $1,950
    9. (9) Frank Heckenast Jr./50 $1,750
    10. (16) Eric Wells/50 $1,700
    11. (22) Pancho Lawler/49 $1,050
    12. (17) Amanda Whaley/49 $1,000
    13. (18) Chase Junghans/49 $1,500
    14. (3) Austin Hubbard/44 $900
    15. (15) Brandon Overton/29 $1,100
    16. (13) Morgan Bagley/29 $1,350
    17. (11) Donald Lingo Jr./28 $770
    18. (6) Jason Covert/28 $750
    19. (20) Dylan Evans/28 $730
    20. (19) Ross Robinson/23 $750
    21. (21) Nick Davis/12 $700
    22. (23) Chad Hollenbeck/4 $700
    23. (10) Staci Warrington/3 $700
    24. (24) Mark Pettyjohn/1 $700

    Time of Race: 29 Mins., 49 Secs.
    Margin of Victory: 7.756 Secs.
    Yellow Flags: Five (laps 1, 3, 13, 29, 30)
    Lap Leaders: Frank (1, 3-7), Hubbard (2, 8-44), Richards (45-50)
    Provisional Starters: Hollenbeck (WoO), M.Pettyjohn (fast time)

    Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

    1. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 18.614
    2. 7v-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 18.727
    3. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 18.739
    4. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 18.793
    5. 11H-Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del., 18.901
    6. 38s-Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del., 18.903
    7. 20-Staci Warrington, Milton, Del., 18.945
    8. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 18.995
    9. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 19.079
    10. 88-Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del., 19.080
    11. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 19.099
    12. 72-Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa., 19.114
    13. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 19.130
    14. 55L-Donald Lingo Jr., Millsboro, Del., 19.170
    15. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 19.208
    16. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 19.244
    17. 4-Amanda Whaley, Millsboro, Del., 19.244
    18. 80-Dylan Evans, Millsboro, Del., 19.289
    19. 7-Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del., 19.413
    20. 92-Nick Davis, Millsboro, Del., 19.436
    21. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 19.467
    22. 4DS-Chad Hollenbeck, Montrose, Pa., 19.561
    23. 93-Pancho Lawler, Glenville, Pa., 19.705
    24. 8-Mark Pettyjohn, Milton, Del., 19.724
    25. 51-Andrew Mullins, Laurel, Del., 19.731
    26. 4s-Daniel Snyder, Green Lane, Pa., 19.825
    27. 11-Joe Warren, Georgetown, Del., 19.969
    28. 000-Shaun Jones, Shermansdale, Pa., 19.993
    29. 99v-Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, Va., 20.075
    30. KB-Kerry King, Delmar, Del., no time

    Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 6 Transfer): Richards, Frank, Elliott, Warrington, Bagley, Wells, Robinson, Mullins, Hollenbeck, Jones.

    Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 6 Transfer): Eckert, Hubbard, McCreadie, Lingo, Clanton, Whaley, Snyder, Lawler, Hardy. DNS: Davis.

    Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 6 Transfer): Briggs, Covert, Heckenast, K.Pettyjohn, Overton, Junghans, Evans, M.Pettyjohn. DNS: Warren, King.

    Last-Chance Showdown (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Robinson, Evans, Davis, Lawler, Hardy, Mullins, Hollenbeck, Snyder, Jones, King. DNS: M.Pettyjohn, Warren.